List your tool

Head to head · 2026

AI Flashcard Maker by Coursebox vs CramJam

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

AI Flashcard Maker by Coursebox

AI Flashcard Maker converts training documents, slides, and video into branded, multilingual flashcards inside Coursebox

4.0$40/mo

Visit AI Flashcard Maker by Coursebox (opens AI Flashcard Maker by Coursebox in a new tab)

CramJam

Upload PDF slides or notes, get instant customizable study tools with citations - quizzes and study…

2.9Free

Visit CramJam (opens CramJam in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Not comparable

    Not comparable: CramJam does not list a price

  • Free plan

    Tie

    Both have one

  • Higher rating

    AI Flashcard Maker by Coursebox

    4.0 against 2.9

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are Education tools

Side by side

Compared onAI Flashcard Maker by CourseboxCramJam
Our rating4.0Better2.9
Starts at$40/moFree
Free planYesYes
CategoryEducationEducation
PlansFrom $40/moFree
Key features
  • Flashcard generation from documents, slides, video, or webpages
  • Multilingual generation and translation across 100+ languages
  • Branded, white-label flashcard output on paid tiers
  • SCORM and LTI export for existing LMS platforms
  • Prompt-based generation for custom topics without source material
  • PDF-to-study-tool conversion
  • Automatic citation generation back to source material
  • Quiz generation from uploaded materials
  • Fast, few-click workflow
Pros
  • Works from existing training material instead of requiring manual writing
  • SCORM/LTI export avoids locking content inside Coursebox alone
  • Free tier supports unlimited learners, unusual generosity for the category
  • Works directly from materials students already have, no manual re-entry
  • Citations keep generated study tools traceable to the source
  • Simple, fast workflow with minimal setup
Cons
  • Paid tiers escalate fast; Pro runs $150/month, steep for solo educators
  • Flashcards are one of several Coursebox features, not a dedicated product
  • Branding and white-label controls are gated behind higher tiers
  • No specific AI model or pricing details are disclosed
  • Best suited to text-heavy PDF materials rather than highly visual content
  • Generated study tools still benefit from a review pass against the original material
CompanyCoursebox, founded 2021CramJam

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260826. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is AI Flashcard Maker by Coursebox better than CramJam?

In our reviews AI Flashcard Maker by Coursebox scores 4.0 and CramJam scores 2.9. The better pick depends on the job. AI Flashcard Maker by Coursebox: AI Flashcard Maker converts training documents, slides, and video into branded, multilingual flashcards inside Coursebox. CramJam: Upload PDF slides or notes, get instant customizable study tools with citations - quizzes and study guides generated in a few clicks.

Which is cheaper, AI Flashcard Maker by Coursebox or CramJam?

AI Flashcard Maker by Coursebox: from $40/mo. CramJam: free.

Do AI Flashcard Maker by Coursebox and CramJam have free plans?

Yes, both have a free plan.

More comparisons