List your tool

Head to head · 2026

AI Math Solver vs QuestionAI

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

AI Math Solver

Free, no-signup step-by-step math solving, plus a separate AI Math Recognizer for photographed problems

3.6Free

Visit AI Math Solver (opens AI Math Solver in a new tab)

QuestionAI

Tutor Mode, Quick Answer or Explain - pick the response style, then ask anything from a…

3.6Free

Visit QuestionAI (opens QuestionAI in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Not comparable

    Not comparable: AI Math Solver does not list a price

  • Free plan

    Tie

    Both have one

  • Higher rating

    Tie

    3.6 against 3.6

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are Education tools

Side by side

Compared onAI Math SolverQuestionAI
Our rating3.63.6
Starts atFreeFree
Free planYesYes
CategoryEducationEducation
PlansFreeFree
Key features
  • Step-by-step math problem solving from text or photo
  • Companion AI Math Recognizer tool
  • No sign-up required
  • Linked resources: linear algebra, math skill-building
  • Completely free
  • Three response modes: Tutor Mode, Quick Answer, Explain
  • AI tutor video generation for visual explanations
  • Essay grading tool and free EZ Grader
  • Online whiteboard
  • Final grade calculator
Pros
  • Explicitly framed around step-by-step method, not just final answers
  • No sign-up required for quick use
  • Completely free with no premium paywall
  • Tutor Mode defaults toward explanation, not just instant answers
  • Covers general subjects rather than one narrow topic
  • Bundles grading and whiteboard tools alongside Q&A
Cons
  • Value depends on a student actually engaging with the shown steps
  • No stated premium tier - unclear how the free service is sustained
  • Photo-based problem recognition accuracy depends on image clarity
  • Value depends on a student actually choosing Tutor Mode over Quick Answer
  • Full pricing beyond the free tier wasn't detailed on the page checked
  • General-subject coverage means less depth than a subject-specific tool
CompanyAI Math SolverQuestion AI

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260824. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is AI Math Solver better than QuestionAI?

In our reviews AI Math Solver scores 3.6 and QuestionAI scores 3.6. The better pick depends on the job. AI Math Solver: Free, no-signup step-by-step math solving, plus a separate AI Math Recognizer for photographed problems. QuestionAI: Tutor Mode, Quick Answer or Explain - pick the response style, then ask anything from a math problem to "what causes earthquakes.".

Which is cheaper, AI Math Solver or QuestionAI?

AI Math Solver: free. QuestionAI: free.

Do AI Math Solver and QuestionAI have free plans?

Yes, both have a free plan.

More comparisons