List your tool

Head to head · 2026

AI PDF Summarizer by PDF Guru vs TubeTLDR

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

AI PDF Summarizer by PDF Guru

PDF Guru's AI summarizer extracts key points from long documents and answers follow-up questions in chat

3.8$24.95/mo

Visit AI PDF Summarizer by PDF Guru (opens AI PDF Summarizer by PDF Guru in a new tab)

TubeTLDR

Paste a YouTube URL, pick your summary type and language, get a GPT-powered rundown back -…

2.8Free

Visit TubeTLDR (opens TubeTLDR in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Not comparable

    Not comparable: TubeTLDR does not list a price

  • Free plan

    TubeTLDR

    Only TubeTLDR has one

  • Higher rating

    AI PDF Summarizer by PDF Guru

    3.8 against 2.8

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are Productivity tools

Side by side

Compared onAI PDF Summarizer by PDF GuruTubeTLDR
Our rating3.8Better2.8
Starts at$24.95/moFree
Free planNoYesBetter
CategoryProductivityProductivity
PlansFrom $24.95/moFree
Key features
  • Drag-and-drop PDF upload up to 100MB
  • AI-generated key-point extraction and summaries
  • Follow-up chat for questions about the document
  • Support for 90-plus languages
  • Bundled with PDF Guru's editing, converting, and signing tools
  • GPT-powered summarization of any YouTube video by URL
  • No limit on source video length
  • Multiple summary type options
  • Multi-language output support
  • Free account to get started
Pros
  • Bundled with a full PDF toolkit, not only summarization
  • Handles large files up to 100MB
  • Broad language support for non-English documents
  • No video-length cap, unlike many competing summarizers
  • Multiple summary types and languages give more control over output
  • Free account available with no upfront cost
Cons
  • No permanent free plan, only a paid trial
  • Full subscription price ($49.99/mo) runs above category norms
  • Trial converts to a recurring charge unless canceled
  • Paid tier pricing not independently confirmed - site blocked direct verification during review
  • Competes in an already-crowded YouTube-summarizer space with many established alternatives
  • Evidence for this listing is thinner than usual - the scan itself flagged a soft, weaker verdict
CompanyGURUDOCS LIMITED, founded 2023TubeTLDR

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260826. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is AI PDF Summarizer by PDF Guru better than TubeTLDR?

In our reviews AI PDF Summarizer by PDF Guru scores 3.8 and TubeTLDR scores 2.8. The better pick depends on the job. AI PDF Summarizer by PDF Guru: PDF Guru's AI summarizer extracts key points from long documents and answers follow-up questions in chat. TubeTLDR: Paste a YouTube URL, pick your summary type and language, get a GPT-powered rundown back - no video-length limit, free account to start.

Which is cheaper, AI PDF Summarizer by PDF Guru or TubeTLDR?

AI PDF Summarizer by PDF Guru: from $24.95/mo. TubeTLDR: free.

Do AI PDF Summarizer by PDF Guru and TubeTLDR have free plans?

Only TubeTLDR has a free plan.

More comparisons