List your tool

Head to head · 2026

AI Song Maker vs MakeSong

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

AI Song Maker

Converts typed lyrics or text prompts into royalty-free songs with vocals, melody, and instrumentation

3.5$9.99/mo

Visit AI Song Maker (opens AI Song Maker in a new tab)

MakeSong

Text or lyrics to a full royalty-free track across three model versions (V5/V4/V3), with vocal removal…

3.8$7.9/mo

Visit MakeSong (opens MakeSong in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    MakeSong

    From $7.9/mo against from $9.99/mo

  • Free plan

    AI Song Maker

    Only AI Song Maker has one

  • Higher rating

    MakeSong

    3.5 against 3.8

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are Audio tools

Side by side

Compared onAI Song MakerMakeSong
Our rating3.53.8Better
Starts at$9.99/mo$7.9/moBetter
Free planYesBetterNo
CategoryAudioAudio
PlansFrom $9.99/moFrom $7.9/mo
Key features
  • Text and lyrics-to-song generation with vocals
  • AI song cover tool
  • Vocal remover for isolating instrumentals
  • Voice model trainer for custom vocal styles
  • Royalty-free output licensing
  • Text-to-song and lyrics-to-music generation
  • Three selectable model versions (V5, V4, V3)
  • Bundled vocal removal and stem splitting
  • AI music video generation
  • Wide genre coverage with commercial licensing
Pros
  • Free tier lets users test generation before paying
  • Bundles cover, vocal-removal, and voice-training tools alongside generation
  • Royalty-free licensing simplifies use in monetized content
  • Vocal removal and stem splitting bundled, not a separate purchase
  • Multiple model versions give a consistency-vs-novelty choice
  • Broad genre coverage in one tool
Cons
  • Free tier blocks downloads entirely
  • Credit limits on paid tiers cap how much can be generated per month
  • Operates without a publicly named founder or leadership team, unlike most competitors
  • Commercial licensing terms deserve a careful read before commercial use
  • Annual billing needed to reach the advertised per-month rates
  • Style-matching prompts raise the same rights questions any AI music tool faces
CompanyAI Song Maker, founded 2024MakeSong

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260824. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is AI Song Maker better than MakeSong?

In our reviews AI Song Maker scores 3.5 and MakeSong scores 3.8. The better pick depends on the job. AI Song Maker: Converts typed lyrics or text prompts into royalty-free songs with vocals, melody, and instrumentation. MakeSong: Text or lyrics to a full royalty-free track across three model versions (V5/V4/V3), with vocal removal and stem splitting bundled in.

Which is cheaper, AI Song Maker or MakeSong?

MakeSong has the lower starting price: from $9.99/mo for AI Song Maker and from $7.9/mo for MakeSong.

Do AI Song Maker and MakeSong have free plans?

Only AI Song Maker has a free plan.

More comparisons