List your tool

Head to head · 2026

BabyVideo.ai vs Magik Face

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

BabyVideo.ai

Blends two parents' faces into a baby portrait, then animates it

2.9$19.99/mo

Visit BabyVideo.ai (opens BabyVideo.ai in a new tab)

Magik Face

Trains a model on your face in two minutes, and says nothing about whose face it…

3.0Not listed

Visit Magik Face (opens Magik Face in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Not comparable

    Not comparable: Magik Face does not list a price

  • Free plan

    Tie

    Neither has one

  • Higher rating

    Magik Face

    2.9 against 3.0

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are Image Generation tools

Side by side

Compared onBabyVideo.aiMagik Face
Our rating2.93.0Better
Starts at$19.99/moNot listed
Free planNoNo
CategoryImage GenerationImage Generation
PlansFrom $19.99/moSee pricing
Key features
  • Baby portrait blended from one or two parent photos
  • Boy, girl or surprise variations
  • Converts the portrait into talking, singing or dancing video
  • Age progression and cartoon styles
  • Credit packs from $5.99 one-time
  • Personal model trained from your photos in about two minutes
  • 100+ portrait styles
  • Video generation with animation
  • Model retraining as your appearance changes
  • Pay-as-you-go credit packs with no subscription
Pros
  • States that parent photos are not reused as public examples
  • Works from a single parent photo, not only a pair
  • One-time credit packs available instead of subscription only
  • A trained personal model resembles you far better than a style filter
  • Retraining keeps the likeness current
  • No subscription, which suits burst usage
Cons
  • Facial averaging, not genetics - it predicts nothing about a real child
  • Misleading if anyone takes the result literally, especially during a pregnancy
  • Requires uploading identifiable face photos to a small vendor
  • No stated consent requirement for the face you upload
  • No visible content policy on a face-generation product
  • Branded credit currency obscures the real cost per image
CompanyBabyVideo.aiMagik Face

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260819. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is BabyVideo.ai better than Magik Face?

In our reviews BabyVideo.ai scores 2.9 and Magik Face scores 3.0. The better pick depends on the job. BabyVideo.ai: Blends two parents' faces into a baby portrait, then animates it. Magik Face: Trains a model on your face in two minutes, and says nothing about whose face it should be.

Which is cheaper, BabyVideo.ai or Magik Face?

BabyVideo.ai: from $19.99/mo. Magik Face: see pricing.

Do BabyVideo.ai and Magik Face have free plans?

Neither lists a free plan.

More comparisons