List your tool

Head to head · 2026

Beam AI vs Sema4.ai

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

Beam AI

Agents that learn from your process instead of following fixed rules

4.1Not listed

Visit Beam AI (opens Beam AI in a new tab)

Sema4.ai

Enterprise Cloudera veterans, built on an acquired Python RPA engine

4.0Not listed

Visit Sema4.ai (opens Sema4.ai in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Not comparable

    Not comparable: Beam AI does not list a price

  • Free plan

    Tie

    Neither has one

  • Higher rating

    Beam AI

    4.1 against 4.0

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are Automation tools

Side by side

Compared onBeam AISema4.ai
Our rating4.1Better4.0
Starts atNot listedNot listed
Free planNoNo
CategoryAutomationAutomation
PlansSee pricingSee pricing
Key features
  • Converts SOPs directly into self-adapting agents
  • Human-in-the-loop approval for high-risk decisions
  • Learns and improves accuracy from repeated interactions
  • Focus on finance, HR, and shared-services processes
  • No-code process upload rather than manual bot scripting
  • Founded by former Cloudera and Hortonworks leadership
  • Built on the acquired Robocorp Python automation engine
  • Agent-first, reasoning-driven positioning versus legacy RPA
  • Enterprise knowledge-work focus
  • Python-based automation rather than UI-selector scripting
Pros
  • Adapts to process variation instead of breaking on small changes
  • Human-in-the-loop keeps oversight on higher-risk decisions
  • Proven scale with enterprise customers
  • Strong enterprise infrastructure pedigree among its founding team
  • Python-based automation is more durable than UI-selector scraping
  • Positioned clearly against the brittleness of legacy RPA approaches
Cons
  • No self-serve free tier, requires an enterprise sales process
  • Best suited to large organizations with established SOPs
  • Less relevant for simple, one-off individual automation needs
  • No self-serve free tier or transparent pricing
  • Very new company with a correspondingly short public track record
  • Enterprise-only positioning excludes smaller teams
CompanyBeam AI, founded 2022Sema4.ai, founded 2024

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260703. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is Beam AI better than Sema4.ai?

In our reviews Beam AI scores 4.1 and Sema4.ai scores 4.0. The better pick depends on the job. Beam AI: Agents that learn from your process instead of following fixed rules. Sema4.ai: Enterprise Cloudera veterans, built on an acquired Python RPA engine.

Which is cheaper, Beam AI or Sema4.ai?

Beam AI: see pricing. Sema4.ai: see pricing.

Do Beam AI and Sema4.ai have free plans?

Neither lists a free plan.

More comparisons