List your tool

Head to head · 2026

China AI vs Photolaria

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

China AI

AI image and video studio that puts Chinese models such as Seedream, Kling, Seedance and Wan…

3.6$6.99/mo

Visit China AI (opens China AI in a new tab)

Photolaria

Per-model credit costs published to the image, and private galleries by default

3.9Free

Visit Photolaria (opens Photolaria in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Not comparable

    Not comparable: Photolaria does not list a price

  • Free plan

    Photolaria

    Only Photolaria has one

  • Higher rating

    Photolaria

    3.6 against 3.9

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are Image Generation tools

Side by side

Compared onChina AIPhotolaria
Our rating3.63.9Better
Starts at$6.99/moFree
Free planNoYesBetter
CategoryImage GenerationImage Generation
Plans
  • Basic$6.99/mo (list $9.99), $83.88/yr
  • Pro$18.99/mo (list $29)
Free
Key features
  • Chinese and US image and video models in one workspace
  • Text and image to video generation
  • Up to 14 reference images for image generation
  • AI avatar, speech, 3D, upscaler and background remover tools
  • Commercial use rights on paid plans
  • Prompt-based photo editing and generation in the browser
  • Nano Banana, Nano Banana 2, GPT Image 2 and Seedream 5.0 Pro
  • Per-model, per-resolution credit costs published
  • AI assistant that writes the prompt
  • Private galleries with no public sharing
Pros
  • Multiple models without separate accounts
  • Credit cost is shown per model
  • Gallery shows prompts for user creations
  • Publishes what each model costs per image instead of hiding it
  • Free tier renews 15 credits daily and survives into paid plans
  • Private by default rather than a public feed
Cons
  • Prices on the page are discounted from higher list prices
  • Model availability depends on upstream providers
  • No standing free plan is shown in the captured pricing
  • Monthly plan prices are not stated next to the credit allowances
  • Private galleries are a setting, not a security guarantee
  • No company named beyond a copyright line
CompanyChina AIPhotolaria

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260818. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is China AI better than Photolaria?

In our reviews China AI scores 3.6 and Photolaria scores 3.9. The better pick depends on the job. China AI: AI image and video studio that puts Chinese models such as Seedream, Kling, Seedance and Wan beside Veo, GPT Image and Nano Banana in one credit-based workspace. Photolaria: Per-model credit costs published to the image, and private galleries by default.

Which is cheaper, China AI or Photolaria?

China AI: from $6.99/mo. Photolaria: free.

Do China AI and Photolaria have free plans?

Only Photolaria has a free plan.

More comparisons