List your tool

Head to head · 2026

Dema.ai vs S5 Stratos

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

Dema.ai

Commerce intelligence platform that unifies sales, inventory, and marketing data into AI-forecasted dashboards for online retailers

4.0$2,500/mo

Visit Dema.ai (opens Dema.ai in a new tab)

S5 Stratos

Assortment planning, financial planning and allocation for retail and CPG merchandising

3.9Not listed

Visit S5 Stratos (opens S5 Stratos in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Not comparable

    Not comparable: S5 Stratos does not list a price

  • Free plan

    Tie

    Neither has one

  • Higher rating

    Dema.ai

    4.0 against 3.9

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are Data and Analytics tools

Side by side

Compared onDema.aiS5 Stratos
Our rating4.0Better3.9
Starts at$2,500/moNot listed
Free planNoNo
CategoryData and AnalyticsData and Analytics
PlansFrom EUR 2,500/moSee pricing
Key features
  • Unified dashboard combining orders, marketing spend, inventory, and customer data
  • AI-driven forecasting that projects sales and inventory needs
  • Contribution-margin diagnostics that factor in returns and ad spend by market
  • Automatic 90-day customer lifetime value computation by acquisition channel
  • AI agent for querying commerce data in natural language
  • S5 Assortment Planning
  • S5 Merchandise Financial Planning
  • S5 Allocation Optimisation
  • Omni-channel inventory visibility
  • Product lifecycle management through to markdown and exit
Pros
  • Consolidates data that otherwise lives across separate ad, storefront, and warehouse tools
  • Contribution-margin and CAC tracking go deeper than most generic BI dashboards
  • Credit-based AI actions are included in the base plan rather than a separate add-on
  • Data science embedded in the planner's workflow, not beside it
  • Covers assortment, money and allocation as one system
  • Lifecycle management through markdown and exit, not just launch
Cons
  • Starting price around €2,500 per month puts it out of reach for smaller merchants
  • Credit-based AI pricing adds a variable cost on top of the base subscription
  • Built specifically for e-commerce, so it doesn't generalize to other business models
  • No published pricing
  • Implementation is an enterprise programme
  • Recommendations are only as good as the demand signal behind them
CompanyDema, founded 2022S5 Stratos, Inc.

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260814. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is Dema.ai better than S5 Stratos?

In our reviews Dema.ai scores 4.0 and S5 Stratos scores 3.9. The better pick depends on the job. Dema.ai: Commerce intelligence platform that unifies sales, inventory, and marketing data into AI-forecasted dashboards for online retailers. S5 Stratos: Assortment planning, financial planning and allocation for retail and CPG merchandising.

Which is cheaper, Dema.ai or S5 Stratos?

Dema.ai: from eur 2,500/mo. S5 Stratos: see pricing.

Do Dema.ai and S5 Stratos have free plans?

Neither lists a free plan.

More comparisons