List your tool

Head to head · 2026

Drumloop AI vs Moises

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

Drumloop AI

AI drum loop generator that turns a text prompt or an uploaded guitar, bass or vocal…

3.8Not listed

Visit Drumloop AI (opens Drumloop AI in a new tab)

Moises

Stem separation built for musicians practicing, not engineers mixing

4.6$3/mo

Visit Moises (opens Moises in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Not comparable

    Not comparable: Drumloop AI does not list a price

  • Free plan

    Moises

    Only Moises has one

  • Higher rating

    Moises

    3.8 against 4.6

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are Audio tools

Side by side

Compared onDrumloop AIMoises
Our rating3.84.6Better
Starts atNot listed$3/mo
Free planNoYesBetter
CategoryAudioAudio
PlansSee pricingFrom $3/mo
Key features
  • Text-prompt drum loop generation by mood, genre, tempo or drum kit
  • Audio-input matching: upload a guitar, bass or vocal take and get drums that lock to it
  • Royalty-free output trained on a large library of drum beats
  • Dedicated workflows for musicians, jammers and songwriters
  • A large, stated user base (103,855 musicians, 284,672 loops generated)
  • Stem separation optimized for practice, not production
  • Automatic chord and key detection
  • Pitch and tempo adjustment without quality loss
  • Built-in metronome and section looping
  • Mobile-first app design
Pros
  • Audio-matching removes manual tempo-syncing and programming work
  • A free allowance lets a musician judge fit before paying
  • Built by an identifiable indie studio with a track record of related products
  • Purpose-built for practicing and rehearsing, a genuinely different use case
  • Chord and key detection saves real learning time
  • Very accessible pricing for individual musicians
Cons
  • No permanent free tier; ongoing use requires credits or a subscription
  • Exact current pricing varies across third-party sources rather than one clear on-site figure
  • A small indie studio rather than a larger company with dedicated support
  • Not built for professional mixing or mastering work
  • Separation quality trails industry-focused competitors on complex tracks
  • Practice-focused feature set won't suit commercial production needs
CompanyfryingneuronsMoises Systems, Inc., founded 2019

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260923. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is Drumloop AI better than Moises?

In our reviews Drumloop AI scores 3.8 and Moises scores 4.6. The better pick depends on the job. Drumloop AI: AI drum loop generator that turns a text prompt or an uploaded guitar, bass or vocal take into an original, royalty-free drum track in seconds. Moises: Stem separation built for musicians practicing, not engineers mixing.

Which is cheaper, Drumloop AI or Moises?

Drumloop AI: see pricing. Moises: from $3/mo.

Do Drumloop AI and Moises have free plans?

Only Moises has a free plan.

More comparisons