List your tool

Head to head · 2026

Explorium MCP Playground vs Mem0

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

Explorium MCP Playground

B2B data layer that connects AI agents to company and contact records through MCP

4.3$84.99/mo

Visit Explorium MCP Playground (opens Explorium MCP Playground in a new tab)

Mem0

Open-source memory layer that lets AI agents retain and recall context across sessions

4.2$19/mo

Visit Mem0 (opens Mem0 in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Mem0

    From $19/mo against from $84.99/mo

  • Free plan

    Mem0

    Only Mem0 has one

  • Higher rating

    Explorium MCP Playground

    4.3 against 4.2

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are AI Infrastructure & Agent Tooling tools

Side by side

Compared onExplorium MCP PlaygroundMem0
Our rating4.3Better4.2
Starts at$84.99/mo$19/moBetter
Free planNoYesBetter
CategoryAI Infrastructure & Agent ToolingAI Infrastructure & Agent Tooling
PlansFrom $84.99/moFrom $19/mo
Key features
  • MCP server (AgentSource) exposing B2B data to any MCP-compatible AI agent or framework
  • Interactive MCP Playground for testing queries before wiring them into an agent
  • Coverage across 150M+ company profiles and 800M+ people records from 100+ sources
  • Native support for LangChain, LangGraph, CrewAI, n8n, and Claude Code integrations
  • Entity resolution and deduplication applied to returned records
  • Selective memory extraction instead of full conversation-history storage
  • Open-source core with a hosted cloud API option
  • Cross-session personalization for AI assistants and agents
  • Integrations with LangGraph, CrewAI, and AWS Agent SDK
  • Browser extension for capturing memories across ChatGPT, Perplexity, and Claude
Pros
  • Purpose-built MCP interface removes custom integration work for agent developers
  • Backed by a data platform with over a decade of B2B data aggregation experience
  • Free credit allowance lets developers test before committing budget
  • Open-source core gives developers a self-hosted option alongside the managed API
  • Backing from Y Combinator, Peak XV, and the GitHub Fund signals strong investor confidence
  • Default memory provider status on AWS's Agent SDK gives it built-in distribution
Cons
  • Free credits expire after 90 days rather than renewing
  • Paid credit packages can get higher-priced at scale for high-volume agent workloads
  • MCP-specific tooling assumes familiarity with agent frameworks, a barrier for non-technical teams
  • Selective-memory approach can miss context a full-window approach would have caught
  • Pricing jumps sharply between the Growth ($79) and Pro ($249) tiers
  • Young company (2024) still proving long-term retention accuracy at scale
CompanyExplorium, founded 2017Mem0, founded 2024

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260805. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is Explorium MCP Playground better than Mem0?

In our reviews Explorium MCP Playground scores 4.3 and Mem0 scores 4.2. The better pick depends on the job. Explorium MCP Playground: B2B data layer that connects AI agents to company and contact records through MCP. Mem0: Open-source memory layer that lets AI agents retain and recall context across sessions.

Which is cheaper, Explorium MCP Playground or Mem0?

Mem0 has the lower starting price: from $84.99/mo for Explorium MCP Playground and from $19/mo for Mem0.

Do Explorium MCP Playground and Mem0 have free plans?

Only Mem0 has a free plan.

More comparisons