List your tool

Head to head · 2026

Fal.ai vs Venice

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

Fal.ai

Inference revenue doubled to $400M as the company targets an $8B valuation

4.2Free

Visit Fal.ai (opens Fal.ai in a new tab)

Venice

Became a privacy-focused unicorn on $65M, encrypting data client-side by default

4.1Free

Visit Venice (opens Venice in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Not comparable

    Not comparable: Fal.ai does not list a price

  • Free plan

    Tie

    Both have one

  • Higher rating

    Fal.ai

    4.2 against 4.1

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are AI Infrastructure & Agent Tooling tools

Side by side

Compared onFal.aiVenice
Our rating4.2Better4.1
Starts atFreeFree
Free planYesYes
CategoryAI Infrastructure & Agent ToolingAI Infrastructure & Agent Tooling
PlansFree
  • Free$0
  • Pro$18/mo
  • Pro Plus$68/mo
Key features
  • Serverless inference for image, video, and audio generation models via one API
  • No GPU infrastructure to provision or manage directly
  • Usage-based pricing by GPU-second or per model output
  • Inference revenue roughly doubled to $400M as of early 2026
  • $4.5B valuation after a $140M round led by Sequoia in December 2025
  • Client-side encryption with no user data stored on Venice's own servers
  • Access to a range of AI models through one privacy-focused platform
  • 3 million-plus active users and 850,000-plus monthly visitors
  • $65M Series A at a $1B valuation in July 2026, led by Dragonfly
  • Profitable with an annualized revenue run rate exceeding $70M
Pros
  • Removes GPU infrastructure management entirely for generative media inference
  • Usage-based pricing scales down for small projects and testing
  • Rapid revenue growth signals strong real-world developer adoption
  • Privacy built into the architecture itself, not added as an optional feature
  • Reached profitability and unicorn status remarkably fast after a 2024 launch
  • Free tier gives real access before requiring a paid subscription
Cons
  • Usage-based pricing can become higher-priced at high video-generation volumes
  • Dependent on third-party model providers rather than owning proprietary models
  • Best suited to developers already comfortable working directly with APIs
  • Paid tiers required for full encryption and higher usage limits
  • Newer company, launched 2024, with a shorter track record than established AI platforms
  • Positioning around minimal content restrictions may not suit every organization's needs
CompanyFal.ai, founded 2021Venice, founded 2024

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260715. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is Fal.ai better than Venice?

In our reviews Fal.ai scores 4.2 and Venice scores 4.1. The better pick depends on the job. Fal.ai: Inference revenue doubled to $400M as the company targets an $8B valuation. Venice: Became a privacy-focused unicorn on $65M, encrypting data client-side by default.

Which is cheaper, Fal.ai or Venice?

Fal.ai: free. Venice: free.

Do Fal.ai and Venice have free plans?

Yes, both have a free plan.

More comparisons