List your tool

Head to head · 2026

Foresight AI vs Theia Insights

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

Foresight AI

"Ask anything about your portfolio, get answers in seconds" - AI extracts metrics from board decks…

3.6Not listed

Visit Foresight AI (opens Foresight AI in a new tab)

Theia Insights

Classifies what companies actually do across 200-plus themes, not one industry label

3.9Not listed

Visit Theia Insights (opens Theia Insights in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Not comparable

    Not comparable: Foresight AI does not list a price

  • Free plan

    Tie

    Neither has one

  • Higher rating

    Theia Insights

    3.6 against 3.9

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are Finance & Fintech AI tools

Side by side

Compared onForesight AITheia Insights
Our rating3.63.9Better
Starts atNot listedNot listed
Free planNoNo
CategoryFinance & Fintech AIFinance & Fintech AI
PlansSee pricingSee pricing
Key features
  • Natural-language portfolio queries with answers in seconds
  • Automated extraction from financial statements, board decks, and cap tables
  • Agentic workflows for automated analysis and reporting
  • MCP integration with ChatGPT and Claude
  • Fund performance tracking and LP reporting
  • Dynamic industry classification for public and private markets
  • Thematic factor risk model with 200-plus factors
  • Concept2Universe for turning an idea into holdings
  • Theme Watch indices with daily returns
  • Ontology designed for both human and AI consumption
Pros
  • Automated cap table/document extraction eliminates genuinely tedious manual re-entry
  • MCP integration lets teams query data from AI tools they already use daily
  • Covers the full workflow from document extraction through LP reporting
  • Multi-dimensional classification instead of one lossy industry label
  • Covers private markets, not only listed companies
  • Backed by Fidelity International and Voya
Cons
  • No pricing disclosed - requires requesting a demo
  • Built specifically for private markets (VC/PE), not applicable outside that vertical
  • Extraction accuracy from inconsistent document formats still warrants a verification step
  • No published pricing, register-interest only
  • An ontology encodes judgements about what counts as a theme
  • A factor model is a view of risk rather than a measurement
CompanyForesight Data, Inc.Theia Insights Inc.

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260824. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is Foresight AI better than Theia Insights?

In our reviews Foresight AI scores 3.6 and Theia Insights scores 3.9. The better pick depends on the job. Foresight AI: "Ask anything about your portfolio, get answers in seconds" - AI extracts metrics from board decks and cap tables, with MCP integration into Claude and ChatGPT. Theia Insights: Classifies what companies actually do across 200-plus themes, not one industry label.

Which is cheaper, Foresight AI or Theia Insights?

Foresight AI: see pricing. Theia Insights: see pricing.

Do Foresight AI and Theia Insights have free plans?

Neither lists a free plan.

More comparisons