List your tool

Head to head · 2026

Formula Bot vs Quadratic

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

Formula Bot

Generates spreadsheet formulas, not general AI text functions

4.0$18/mo

Visit Formula Bot (opens Formula Bot in a new tab)

Quadratic

Spreadsheet that runs Python and SQL, connects to your database, and answers in plain English

4.2Not listed

Visit Quadratic (opens Quadratic in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Not comparable

    Not comparable: Quadratic does not list a price

  • Free plan

    Formula Bot

    Only Formula Bot has one

  • Higher rating

    Quadratic

    4.0 against 4.2

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are Data and Analytics tools

Side by side

Compared onFormula BotQuadratic
Our rating4.04.2Better
Starts at$18/moNot listed
Free planYesBetterNo
CategoryData and AnalyticsData and Analytics
PlansFrom $18/moSee pricing
Key features
  • Generates standard spreadsheet formulas from plain English
  • Formulas work independently without ongoing AI access
  • Chat interface for basic questions about uploaded data
  • Free tier for limited use
  • Supports both Excel and Google Sheets syntax
  • Python, SQL and formulas in the same grid
  • Live connections to Postgres, Snowflake, BigQuery and more
  • Natural-language questions that generate the code
  • PDF data extraction and scheduled tasks
  • Spreadsheet API and MCP integration
Pros
  • Generated formulas are portable and don't require continued AI access
  • Formulas are inspectable and editable like any standard spreadsheet function
  • Free tier available to test
  • Removes the export-to-CSV step where analysis goes stale
  • Three languages in one grid rather than three tools
  • MCP support so agents can work the sheet
Cons
  • Less capable than AI-native cell functions for open-ended text tasks
  • Complex, multi-condition formulas may still need manual refinement
  • Narrower scope than a full conversational data analysis tool
  • No pricing figures published, only a free trial
  • Python in a spreadsheet is less shareable than formulas
  • Live database connections inside sheets raise governance questions
CompanyFormula Bot, founded 2022Quadratic Growth Inc.

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260814. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is Formula Bot better than Quadratic?

In our reviews Formula Bot scores 4.0 and Quadratic scores 4.2. The better pick depends on the job. Formula Bot: Generates spreadsheet formulas, not general AI text functions. Quadratic: Spreadsheet that runs Python and SQL, connects to your database, and answers in plain English.

Which is cheaper, Formula Bot or Quadratic?

Formula Bot: from $18/mo. Quadratic: see pricing.

Do Formula Bot and Quadratic have free plans?

Only Formula Bot has a free plan.

More comparisons