List your tool

Head to head · 2026

Hotpot AI vs Recraft

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

Hotpot AI

A graphics toolbox built for people who aren't designers

3.9$10/mo

Visit Hotpot AI (opens Hotpot AI in a new tab)

Recraft

One of the few generators that outputs real editable vectors

4.3$12/mo

Visit Recraft (opens Recraft in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Hotpot AI

    From $10/mo against from $12/mo

  • Free plan

    Tie

    Both have one

  • Higher rating

    Recraft

    3.9 against 4.3

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are Image Generation tools

Side by side

Compared onHotpot AIRecraft
Our rating3.94.3Better
Starts at$10/moBetter$12/mo
Free planYesYes
CategoryImage GenerationImage Generation
PlansFrom $10/moFrom $12/mo
Key features
  • Dozens of purpose-built generators (headshots, logos, real estate photos)
  • AI image upscaling up to 10x
  • Background removal and photo restoration
  • Pay-per-graphic pricing option alongside subscriptions
  • Social media and app marketing graphic templates
  • True editable vector (SVG) output, not just raster images
  • Custom, reusable style profiles from reference images
  • Dedicated logo, icon, and ad-creative generators
  • Design-ready typography generation
  • Top-ranked performance on text-to-image benchmarks
Pros
  • Purpose-built tools remove the need for prompt engineering
  • Pay-per-graphic option suits occasional, one-off needs
  • Wide range of practical business graphics covered in one place
  • Genuine vector output usable directly in design software
  • Custom styles apply without any model training wait
  • Strong benchmark performance against larger competitors
Cons
  • Less suited to open-ended creative or artistic generation
  • Interface spans dozens of tools, which takes getting used to
  • Generation quality is functional rather than best-in-class
  • Vector-specific strengths matter less for photorealistic needs
  • Full feature set aimed more at designers than casual users
  • Newer company than some longer-established rivals
CompanyHotpot.aiRecraft, Inc., founded 2022

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260703. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is Hotpot AI better than Recraft?

In our reviews Hotpot AI scores 3.9 and Recraft scores 4.3. The better pick depends on the job. Hotpot AI: A graphics toolbox built for people who aren't designers. Recraft: One of the few generators that outputs real editable vectors.

Which is cheaper, Hotpot AI or Recraft?

Hotpot AI has the lower starting price: from $10/mo for Hotpot AI and from $12/mo for Recraft.

Do Hotpot AI and Recraft have free plans?

Yes, both have a free plan.

More comparisons