List your tool

Head to head · 2026

Lara Translate vs Transmonkey

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

Lara Translate

AI translator from Translated that reasons about context instead of translating sentence by sentence

4.4$9/mo

Visit Lara Translate (opens Lara Translate in a new tab)

Transmonkey

AI translator for documents, images, audio and video that keeps the original layout, sold as pay-as-you-go…

3.7$6/mo

Visit Transmonkey (opens Transmonkey in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Transmonkey

    From $6/mo against from eur 9/mo

  • Free plan

    Lara Translate

    Only Lara Translate has one

  • Higher rating

    Lara Translate

    4.4 against 3.7

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are Writing tools

Side by side

Compared onLara TranslateTransmonkey
Our rating4.4Better3.7
Starts at$9/mo$6/moBetter
Free planYesBetterNo
CategoryWritingWriting
PlansFrom EUR 9/mo
  • Pay as you goFrom $6 for 50 credits ($0.12 per credit)
  • Pro Yearly$8.3/mo, billed $99/yr
Key features
  • Context-aware, reasoning-based translation rather than literal sentence-by-sentence output
  • Lara Think reasoning model for higher-accuracy translation
  • Support for roughly 200 languages
  • Document translation with layout preservation across file types
  • Custom glossaries and translation memory for consistency
  • Document translation that keeps the layout
  • Image translation with background preserved
  • Video translation and AI subtitles
  • Audio transcription
  • Interface in a long list of languages
Pros
  • Backed by Translated's 25+ years of professional translation-industry experience
  • Free tier is usable for everyday translation needs, not a time-limited trial
  • Explains its translation choices, which helps users catch context errors
  • Pay-as-you-go packs with no subscription
  • Handles several file types in one account
  • Pro Yearly gives 30,000 credits for $99
Cons
  • Pro and Team pricing is in euros, adding currency friction for non-European buyers
  • Character-based free tier limits are restrictive for anyone translating full documents regularly
  • Lara is a newer 2024 product, so its track record is shorter than Translated's core services
  • No standing free plan on the pricing page
  • Machine translation of contracts or medical text needs human review
  • Credit use per file varies with length and type
CompanyTranslated, founded 2024Transmonkey, founded 2024

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260801. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is Lara Translate better than Transmonkey?

In our reviews Lara Translate scores 4.4 and Transmonkey scores 3.7. The better pick depends on the job. Lara Translate: AI translator from Translated that reasons about context instead of translating sentence by sentence. Transmonkey: AI translator for documents, images, audio and video that keeps the original layout, sold as pay-as-you-go credit packs or a yearly Pro plan.

Which is cheaper, Lara Translate or Transmonkey?

Transmonkey has the lower starting price: from eur 9/mo for Lara Translate and from $6/mo for Transmonkey.

Do Lara Translate and Transmonkey have free plans?

Only Lara Translate has a free plan.

More comparisons