List your tool

Head to head · 2026

Magik Face vs PetPic.ai

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

Magik Face

Trains a model on your face in two minutes, and says nothing about whose face it…

3.0Not listed

Visit Magik Face (opens Magik Face in a new tab)

PetPic.ai

Upload 10-30 photos of your dog, cat, or even goat - get back astronaut, cyberpunk, or…

3.0$9.99/mo

Visit PetPic.ai (opens PetPic.ai in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Not comparable

    Not comparable: Magik Face does not list a price

  • Free plan

    Tie

    Neither has one

  • Higher rating

    Tie

    3.0 against 3.0

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are Image Generation tools

Side by side

Compared onMagik FacePetPic.ai
Our rating3.03.0
Starts atNot listed$9.99/mo
Free planNoNo
CategoryImage GenerationImage Generation
PlansSee pricingFrom $9.99/mo
Key features
  • Personal model trained from your photos in about two minutes
  • 100+ portrait styles
  • Video generation with animation
  • Model retraining as your appearance changes
  • Pay-as-you-go credit packs with no subscription
  • 10+ imaginative styles - Astronaut, Cyberpunk, Fantasy, Pixar, and more
  • Multi-pet support beyond just dogs and cats
  • Per-pet personalized AI model trained from 10-30 uploaded photos
  • 60-day automatic deletion of trained models
  • Flat, simple $9.99 pricing
Pros
  • A trained personal model resembles you far better than a style filter
  • Retraining keeps the likeness current
  • No subscription, which suits burst usage
  • Genuinely simple, flat pricing with no subscription
  • Clear data-retention policy (60-day model deletion) stated upfront
  • Broader pet-species support than most competitors
Cons
  • No stated consent requirement for the face you upload
  • No visible content policy on a face-generation product
  • Branded credit currency obscures the real cost per image
  • Requires uploading 10-30 photos, more effort than a single-photo generator
  • Turnaround up to 24 hours isn't instant
  • One-time per-run pricing means paying again for a new style set
CompanyMagik FacePetPic.ai

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260826. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is Magik Face better than PetPic.ai?

In our reviews Magik Face scores 3.0 and PetPic.ai scores 3.0. The better pick depends on the job. Magik Face: Trains a model on your face in two minutes, and says nothing about whose face it should be. PetPic.ai: Upload 10-30 photos of your dog, cat, or even goat - get back astronaut, cyberpunk, or Pixar-style portraits for $9.99, with your AI model deleted within 60 days.

Which is cheaper, Magik Face or PetPic.ai?

Magik Face: see pricing. PetPic.ai: from $9.99/mo.

Do Magik Face and PetPic.ai have free plans?

Neither lists a free plan.

More comparisons