List your tool

Head to head · 2026

Real Fake Photos vs TheDream.ai

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

Real Fake Photos

Upload 10-20 selfies, get 40-160 AI-generated professional headshots in under 4 hours - 105,000+ customers, 9M+…

3.4$9.99/mo

Visit Real Fake Photos (opens Real Fake Photos in a new tab)

TheDream.ai

Dreambooth-based AI fine-tunes a model on your own face, then generates profile pictures across 200+ styles…

3.4$3.99/mo

Visit TheDream.ai (opens TheDream.ai in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    TheDream.ai

    From $3.99/mo against from eur 9.99/mo

  • Free plan

    Tie

    Neither has one

  • Higher rating

    Tie

    3.4 against 3.4

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are Image Generation tools

Side by side

Compared onReal Fake PhotosTheDream.ai
Our rating3.43.4
Starts at$9.99/mo$3.99/moBetter
Free planNoNo
CategoryImage GenerationImage Generation
PlansFrom EUR 9.99/moFrom $3.99/mo
Key features
  • AI headshot generation from 10-20 uploaded selfies
  • 40-160 headshots per order across multiple styles
  • 2.5-4 hour delivery turnaround
  • Input photos deleted after 3 hours
  • Money-back guarantee
  • Dreambooth-based AI model fine-tuning on a user's own photos
  • 200+ style options (fashion, fantasy, history, LinkedIn-ready, more)
  • Uploaded photos deleted within 24 hours
  • Custom-trained model erased after 10 days by default
  • No subscription required, one-time package pricing
Pros
  • Short, enforced 3-hour data retention is a genuine privacy commitment
  • Fast turnaround (as little as 2.5 hours) versus scheduling a traditional shoot
  • Proven at real scale (105,000+ customers, 9M+ images generated)
  • Names its actual underlying technique (Dreambooth) rather than vague AI marketing
  • Structural data-retention limits (24-hour photo deletion, 10-day model erasure) go beyond a policy statement
  • No subscription required - pay once per package
Cons
  • Pricing is euro-denominated, requiring conversion for some buyers
  • AI-generated headshots can still occasionally misrepresent facial features - review before use
  • One-time per-order pricing rather than a subscription for ongoing needs
  • Requires uploading multiple personal photos to train a usable custom model
  • 200+ styles can mean inconsistent quality across less-refined style options
  • 14-day refund only applies before the AI model has been trained
CompanyReal Fake PhotosTheDream.ai

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260826. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is Real Fake Photos better than TheDream.ai?

In our reviews Real Fake Photos scores 3.4 and TheDream.ai scores 3.4. The better pick depends on the job. Real Fake Photos: Upload 10-20 selfies, get 40-160 AI-generated professional headshots in under 4 hours - 105,000+ customers, 9M+ images generated, input photos deleted after 3 hours. TheDream.ai: Dreambooth-based AI fine-tunes a model on your own face, then generates profile pictures across 200+ styles - fashion, fantasy, history, LinkedIn-ready. Photos deleted in 24 hours, your custom model erased in 10 days.

Which is cheaper, Real Fake Photos or TheDream.ai?

TheDream.ai has the lower starting price: from eur 9.99/mo for Real Fake Photos and from $3.99/mo for TheDream.ai.

Do Real Fake Photos and TheDream.ai have free plans?

Neither lists a free plan.

More comparisons