List your tool

Head to head · 2026

Resume Worded vs ResumeMaker.Online

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

Resume Worded

Runs 30-plus recruiter checks over a CV and LinkedIn profile, then rewrites the weak lines

4.0Free

Visit Resume Worded (opens Resume Worded in a new tab)

ResumeMaker.Online

Browser resume builder with AI tools that import and improve an existing resume, rewrite sections, coach…

3.9$8/mo

Visit ResumeMaker.Online (opens ResumeMaker.Online in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Not comparable

    Not comparable: Resume Worded does not list a price

  • Free plan

    Tie

    Both have one

  • Higher rating

    Resume Worded

    4.0 against 3.9

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are HR & Recruiting AI tools

Side by side

Compared onResume WordedResumeMaker.Online
Our rating4.0Better3.9
Starts atFree$8/mo
Free planYesYes
CategoryHR & Recruiting AIHR & Recruiting AI
PlansFreeFrom $8/mo
Key features
  • Score My Resume against 30-plus recruiter checks
  • AutoFix rewriting of weak lines
  • Smart Target keyword matching to a job description
  • LinkedIn profile review
  • 250-plus bullet points from successful resumes
  • AI Resume Import that improves an existing resume
  • AI Writing Assistant for rewriting sections
  • AI Resume Coach chat with direct edits
  • AI Headshots from casual photos
  • Tailor to job description, translator and bullet generators
Pros
  • Covers LinkedIn, where recruiters actually source
  • Rewrites weak lines rather than only flagging them
  • Free first review before any commitment
  • Starts free with no sign-up
  • Its FAQ tells users to verify AI-written claims
  • Resume, job tracking and interview tools in one workspace
Cons
  • Pro pricing is not published
  • The 5x and 3x interview claims are the company's own
  • Automated checks encode one view of a good CV
  • PDF download and full AI access need the paid Pro plan
  • Pro price is shown as a countdown discount
  • Free AI tools have usage limits
CompanyResume WordedResumeMaker.Online

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20261012. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is Resume Worded better than ResumeMaker.Online?

In our reviews Resume Worded scores 4.0 and ResumeMaker.Online scores 3.9. The better pick depends on the job. Resume Worded: Runs 30-plus recruiter checks over a CV and LinkedIn profile, then rewrites the weak lines. ResumeMaker.Online: Browser resume builder with AI tools that import and improve an existing resume, rewrite sections, coach edits through chat and generate headshots, plus a job tracker, LinkedIn optimizer and interview practice.

Which is cheaper, Resume Worded or ResumeMaker.Online?

Resume Worded: free. ResumeMaker.Online: from $8/mo.

Do Resume Worded and ResumeMaker.Online have free plans?

Yes, both have a free plan.

More comparisons