List your tool

Head to head · 2026

SEOwriting.ai vs SurgeGraph

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

SEOwriting.ai

Explicitly dual-optimizes content for both Google rankings and AI-platform citations

4.2$14/mo

Visit SEOwriting.ai (opens SEOwriting.ai in a new tab)

SurgeGraph

Get your clients cited in ChatGPT, Perplexity, and Google AI Overview - an AEO platform for…

3.3$390/mo

Visit SurgeGraph (opens SurgeGraph in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    SEOwriting.ai

    From $14/mo against from $390/mo

  • Free plan

    SEOwriting.ai

    Only SEOwriting.ai has one

  • Higher rating

    SEOwriting.ai

    4.2 against 3.3

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are SEO tools

Side by side

Compared onSEOwriting.aiSurgeGraph
Our rating4.2Better3.3
Starts at$14/moBetter$390/mo
Free planYesBetterNo
CategorySEOSEO
Plans
  • FreeFree
  • Premium$14/mo
  • Spark$390/year
  • Scale$790/year
  • Signature$1,290/year
Key features
  • Explicit dual optimization for both traditional search and AI-platform citations
  • Bulk auto-publishing up to 100 articles to WordPress
  • 20+ pre-trained specialized models for narrower content types
  • Free tier for limited use
  • Operating since 2021
  • AI citation tracking across ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Overview
  • AEO scoring with one-click optimization fixes
  • Bulk AI-citation-optimized content generation
  • AI-referred traffic tracking every 5 minutes via WordPress plugin
  • White-label reports and MCP integration on higher tiers
Pros
  • Explicit dual Google-and-AI-platform optimization framing
  • Generation-count billing rather than a restrictive word limit
  • Bulk auto-publishing handles real scale directly
  • Named coverage across every major AI answer engine, not just one
  • Traffic attribution closes the loop between AEO work and measurable results
  • 14-day money-back guarantee across all plans
Cons
  • More generations and features require a paid plan
  • Specialized pre-trained models matter less for general, non-niche content
  • Crowded category with several similar AI bulk-writing competitors
  • Annual pricing ($390-$1,290) is a real commitment upfront
  • Built for agencies reselling AEO, less suited to a single in-house marketer
  • AI answer-engine citation behavior can shift as models update, requiring ongoing monitoring
CompanySEOWRITING.AI, founded 2021SurgeGraph

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260826. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is SEOwriting.ai better than SurgeGraph?

In our reviews SEOwriting.ai scores 4.2 and SurgeGraph scores 3.3. The better pick depends on the job. SEOwriting.ai: Explicitly dual-optimizes content for both Google rankings and AI-platform citations. SurgeGraph: Get your clients cited in ChatGPT, Perplexity, and Google AI Overview - an AEO platform for agencies, scoring pages for AI-citation readiness and tracking AI-referred traffic every 5 minutes.

Which is cheaper, SEOwriting.ai or SurgeGraph?

SEOwriting.ai has the lower starting price: from $14/mo for SEOwriting.ai and from $390/mo for SurgeGraph.

Do SEOwriting.ai and SurgeGraph have free plans?

Only SEOwriting.ai has a free plan.

More comparisons