List your tool

Head to head · 2026

AI HUB by Picsart vs CometAPI

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

AI HUB by Picsart

AI HUB gives developers one API to reach 100-plus generative image, video, and audio models from…

4.1$47.5/mo

Visit AI HUB by Picsart (opens AI HUB by Picsart in a new tab)

CometAPI

CometAPI routes requests to 500+ AI models from OpenAI, Anthropic, Google, and other providers through a…

3.8Not listed

Visit CometAPI (opens CometAPI in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Not comparable

    Not comparable: CometAPI does not list a price

  • Free plan

    Tie

    Neither has one

  • Higher rating

    AI HUB by Picsart

    4.1 against 3.8

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are AI Infrastructure & Agent Tooling tools

Side by side

Compared onAI HUB by PicsartCometAPI
Our rating4.1Better3.8
Starts at$47.5/moNot listed
Free planNoNo
CategoryAI Infrastructure & Agent ToolingAI Infrastructure & Agent Tooling
Plans
  • Free$0
  • 1,000 Credits/mo$5/mo
  • 10,000 Credits/mo$47.50/mo
See pricing
Key features
  • Single API endpoint for 100+ generative models
  • Filterable catalog by provider and modality
  • Side-by-side model comparison and version locking
  • SOC 2 and ISO 27001 enterprise security certifications
  • Coverage across text-to-image, image editing, and transcription
  • Single API key for 500+ models across major AI providers
  • Pay-as-you-go pricing around 20% below providers' list rates
  • One-line model switching without re-authentication
  • Support for text, image, video, and audio generation endpoints
  • No monthly subscription or minimum spend for standard usage
Pros
  • Backed by Picsart's scale (150M+ monthly users) and 2021 SoftBank-led funding
  • One integration replaces separate contracts with multiple model providers
  • Version locking protects production apps from unannounced model changes
  • Cuts the integration work of managing multiple provider SDKs and keys
  • Pricing undercuts going direct to most individual providers
  • Broad model coverage spans text, image, video, and audio in one API
Cons
  • No free tier; evaluation requires paying for credits from the start
  • Detailed per-model cost breakdowns aren't published up front
  • Built for developers, not usable without API or integration experience
  • Founded in January 2025, with a limited track record so far
  • Adds a third-party dependency between a developer and the underlying model provider
  • Discounted pricing depends on CometAPI maintaining provider relationships and margins
CompanyPicsart, founded 2011CometAPI, founded 2025

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260810. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is AI HUB by Picsart better than CometAPI?

In our reviews AI HUB by Picsart scores 4.1 and CometAPI scores 3.8. The better pick depends on the job. AI HUB by Picsart: AI HUB gives developers one API to reach 100-plus generative image, video, and audio models from Picsart. CometAPI: CometAPI routes requests to 500+ AI models from OpenAI, Anthropic, Google, and other providers through a single API key priced below list rate.

Which is cheaper, AI HUB by Picsart or CometAPI?

AI HUB by Picsart: from $47.5/mo. CometAPI: see pricing.

Do AI HUB by Picsart and CometAPI have free plans?

Neither lists a free plan.

More comparisons