List your tool

Head to head · 2026

Carly AI vs TextGPT

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

Carly AI

Email-native AI assistant that runs scheduling, CRM and research tasks by CC

3.9$30/mo

Visit Carly AI (opens Carly AI in a new tab)

TextGPT

Reach an AI assistant by SMS from any phone - no app, no data connection, no…

3.2Free

Visit TextGPT (opens TextGPT in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Not comparable

    Not comparable: TextGPT does not list a price

  • Free plan

    Tie

    Both have one

  • Higher rating

    Carly AI

    3.9 against 3.2

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are Productivity tools

Side by side

Compared onCarly AITextGPT
Our rating3.9Better3.2
Starts at$30/moFree
Free planYesYes
CategoryProductivityProductivity
PlansFrom $30/moFree
Key features
  • Assistant invoked by copying it on an email thread
  • 120+ integrations across calendar, CRM and data sources
  • Custom agents for recurring team workflows
  • Lead enrichment and research delivered in-thread
  • Scheduling and calendar negotiation handled end to end
  • AI assistant reachable by SMS
  • Works on any phone, including basic handsets
  • No app install or data connection needed
  • No account setup required to start
  • Free tier of messages
Pros
  • Zero-onboarding interface for teams that live in email
  • Acts inside connected systems rather than returning instructions
  • Wide integration coverage for a young platform
  • Reaches users that app-based assistants exclude entirely
  • Works without a data connection or smartphone
  • Nothing to install or configure
Cons
  • Email-only interaction is awkward for tasks needing visual review
  • Forwarding threads to an assistant needs a data-handling review first
  • No file upload or scrollable conversation interface
  • Carrier message charges may apply depending on your plan
  • SMS passes through your carrier - not for sensitive content
CompanyCarly AITextGPT

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260901. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is Carly AI better than TextGPT?

In our reviews Carly AI scores 3.9 and TextGPT scores 3.2. The better pick depends on the job. Carly AI: Email-native AI assistant that runs scheduling, CRM and research tasks by CC. TextGPT: Reach an AI assistant by SMS from any phone - no app, no data connection, no smartphone required.

Which is cheaper, Carly AI or TextGPT?

Carly AI: from $30/mo. TextGPT: free.

Do Carly AI and TextGPT have free plans?

Yes, both have a free plan.

More comparisons