List your tool

Head to head · 2026

Clear.ml vs Metaflow

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

Clear.ml

Open-source MLOps platform tracking experiments, managing data, and orchestrating pipelines across the ML lifecycle

4.3$15/mo

Visit Clear.ml (opens Clear.ml in a new tab)

Metaflow

Netflix's open-source Python framework for ML and data-science workflows - free, real production adoption at 23andMe,…

3.9Free

Visit Metaflow (opens Metaflow in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Not comparable

    Not comparable: Metaflow does not list a price

  • Free plan

    Tie

    Both have one

  • Higher rating

    Clear.ml

    4.3 against 3.9

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are AI Infrastructure & Agent Tooling tools

Side by side

Compared onClear.mlMetaflow
Our rating4.3Better3.9
Starts at$15/moFree
Free planYesYes
CategoryAI Infrastructure & Agent ToolingAI Infrastructure & Agent Tooling
PlansFrom $15/moFree
Key features
  • Automatic experiment tracking (code, hyperparameters, datasets, artifacts)
  • Data versioning on top of existing object storage
  • Pipeline orchestration for MLOps and LLMOps workflows
  • Model-serving infrastructure for production deployment
  • GPU resource management via an infrastructure control plane
  • Automatic versioning and tracking of ML workflow variables and data
  • Local development with notebook-friendly workflows
  • Deployment across AWS, Azure, GCP and Kubernetes
  • GPU and multi-core compute support
  • Recursive/conditional steps and checkpointing
Pros
  • Free, self-hostable open-source core avoids vendor lock-in entirely
  • Five-module coverage spans the full ML lifecycle instead of experiment tracking
  • Near decade of operating history and enterprise customers (NVIDIA, Samsung, Bosch) back its stability
  • Free, open-source, with real production adoption beyond just Netflix
  • Automatic experiment tracking solves a genuine reproducibility problem
  • Deploys across all major clouds plus Kubernetes
Cons
  • Five-module breadth means a learning curve to use the platform to its full extent
  • Self-hosting the open-source version requires infrastructure and DevOps effort a hosted competitor wouldn't
  • Enterprise and Scale tier pricing isn't published, requiring a sales conversation
  • A code framework, not a hosted product - no account, no support team on call
  • Requires real Python/ML engineering competence to use well
  • Infrastructure setup and operation is entirely the user's own responsibility
CompanyClearML, founded 2016Metaflow (Outerbounds)

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260824. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is Clear.ml better than Metaflow?

In our reviews Clear.ml scores 4.3 and Metaflow scores 3.9. The better pick depends on the job. Clear.ml: Open-source MLOps platform tracking experiments, managing data, and orchestrating pipelines across the ML lifecycle. Metaflow: Netflix's open-source Python framework for ML and data-science workflows - free, real production adoption at 23andMe, CNN and Realtor.com.

Which is cheaper, Clear.ml or Metaflow?

Clear.ml: from $15/mo. Metaflow: free.

Do Clear.ml and Metaflow have free plans?

Yes, both have a free plan.

More comparisons