List your tool

Head to head · 2026

Deepdub AI vs SpeechGPT

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

Deepdub AI

A voice performance on demand, not just text-to-speech - Deepdub Phantom X 3.2 delivers expressive, ~125ms-latency…

3.5Not listed

Visit Deepdub AI (opens Deepdub AI in a new tab)

SpeechGPT

A no-code speech recognition and NLU API for building voice-enabled apps - customizable language, accent, and…

2.7Not listed

Visit SpeechGPT (opens SpeechGPT in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Not comparable

    Not comparable: Deepdub AI does not list a price

  • Free plan

    Tie

    Neither has one

  • Higher rating

    Deepdub AI

    3.5 against 2.7

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are Audio tools

Side by side

Compared onDeepdub AISpeechGPT
Our rating3.5Better2.7
Starts atNot listedNot listed
Free planNoNo
CategoryAudioAudio
PlansSee pricingSee pricing
Key features
  • Deepdub Phantom X 3.2 model, tied for #1 in expressivity benchmarks
  • ~125ms end-to-end real-time voice latency
  • Voice cloning and speech-to-speech translation
  • 100+ language and accent support, 1000+ licensed voice library
  • Frame-accurate timing for video dubbing
  • AI speech recognition with contextual understanding
  • Customizable language, accent, and dialect handling
  • No-code setup for voice-enabled applications
  • Named use cases - customer service, chatbots, voice search
  • Designed for developers without prior coding experience
Pros
  • Real-time latency figures (~125ms) are unusually specific for a voice AI product
  • Free API trial lowers the barrier to testing before enterprise commitment
  • Broad industry coverage beyond just media - healthcare, telecom, airlines
  • Accent/dialect customization addresses a real accuracy gap in generic speech tools
  • No-code positioning lowers the barrier for non-specialist teams
  • Named, concrete use cases rather than purely abstract claims
Cons
  • Enterprise pricing isn't disclosed upfront
  • Voice cloning technology carries inherent consent/misuse considerations for any provider
  • Best suited to teams with a real localization or voice-AI use case, not casual users
  • No specific underlying AI model is named
  • Pricing isn't clearly published
  • Thinner evidence overall than more fully-documented alternatives in this space
CompanyDeepdub AISpeechGPT

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260826. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is Deepdub AI better than SpeechGPT?

In our reviews Deepdub AI scores 3.5 and SpeechGPT scores 2.7. The better pick depends on the job. Deepdub AI: A voice performance on demand, not just text-to-speech - Deepdub Phantom X 3.2 delivers expressive, ~125ms-latency speech and voice cloning across 100+ languages. SpeechGPT: A no-code speech recognition and NLU API for building voice-enabled apps - customizable language, accent, and dialect handling for customer service bots and voice search.

Which is cheaper, Deepdub AI or SpeechGPT?

Deepdub AI: see pricing. SpeechGPT: see pricing.

Do Deepdub AI and SpeechGPT have free plans?

Neither lists a free plan.

More comparisons