List your tool

Head to head · 2026

GPT Workspace vs The Drive AI

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

GPT Workspace

Third-party AI agent that brings ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and Grok into Gmail, Docs, Sheets, Slides and…

3.6$9/mo

Visit GPT Workspace (opens GPT Workspace in a new tab)

The Drive AI

AI file assistant that reads, organizes and searches documents across email and cloud storage in plain…

3.8$16.67/mo

Visit The Drive AI (opens The Drive AI in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    GPT Workspace

    From $9/mo against from $16.67/mo

  • Free plan

    Tie

    Both have one

  • Higher rating

    The Drive AI

    3.6 against 3.8

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are Productivity tools

Side by side

Compared onGPT WorkspaceThe Drive AI
Our rating3.63.8Better
Starts at$9/moBetter$16.67/mo
Free planYesYes
CategoryProductivityProductivity
PlansFrom $9/moFrom $16.67/mo
Key features
  • An AI agent built into Gmail, Docs, Sheets, Slides and Drive
  • Access to GPT, Claude, Gemini and Grok models in one subscription
  • Formula writing and data analysis inside Google Sheets
  • PDF and file summarisation from Drive
  • A dedicated ChatGPT Forms Maker tool
  • AI file agent that creates, organizes, renames and searches files in plain English
  • Reads file content, not only file names, and learns personal patterns
  • Workflows that file every new matching document the same way, automatically
  • Search answers cite the file and section they come from
  • Integrations with Gmail, Outlook, Google Drive, OneDrive, SharePoint, Dropbox, Slack and Teams
Pros
  • Multiple model providers available from one subscription
  • Deep integration across the whole Google Workspace suite
  • A clear 30-day refund window
  • Cites the source file and section behind every answer
  • A workable free plan alongside web, mobile, desktop and browser-extension apps
  • Clear post-cancellation terms, including a 90-day file retention window
Cons
  • Not affiliated with Google despite the close branding, which the FAQ has to clarify
  • Broad access to Gmail, Drive and Docs content needs a permissions review
  • Per-user pricing on Standard and Pro adds up for larger teams
  • AI steps and workflow files are capped even on the paid plans
  • The free plan is limited to text-format files only
  • Consolidating files from several sources in one place raises the stakes of weak access controls
CompanyGPT WorkspaceThe Drive AI

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260922. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is GPT Workspace better than The Drive AI?

In our reviews GPT Workspace scores 3.6 and The Drive AI scores 3.8. The better pick depends on the job. GPT Workspace: Third-party AI agent that brings ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and Grok into Gmail, Docs, Sheets, Slides and Drive, from $9 a month. The Drive AI: AI file assistant that reads, organizes and searches documents across email and cloud storage in plain English, with a free plan.

Which is cheaper, GPT Workspace or The Drive AI?

GPT Workspace has the lower starting price: from $9/mo for GPT Workspace and from $16.67/mo for The Drive AI.

Do GPT Workspace and The Drive AI have free plans?

Yes, both have a free plan.

More comparisons