Freemium

Chat Data

HIPAA-eligible AI chatbot builder combining scripted bots, live chat escalation, and data-query agents.

3.9 Chatbots
3.9 Good 3.9

Bottom line: Chat Data is a capable chatbots tool, best known for no-code chatbot builder trained on documents, PDFs, and website content. It has a free plan.

Permanent free plan with full GPT-4 access, not a time-limited trial Free plan message allowance of 40/month is tight for active support use
Reviewed by Challenging Voice Editorial · Updated Jul 2026 How we rate
PricingFrom $19/mo
Free planYes
CompanyChat Data LLC
PlatformsAPI, Web
Best forChatbots
Founded2024
Visits2
Last reviewedJul 2026
UpdatedJul 2026
Ask AI about Chat Data ChatGPT Claude Perplexity

Overview

Chat Data is an AI chatbot platform founded in 2024 by Yongrui (Samuel) Su and based in Sunnyvale, California. The company bootstrapped its growth without outside funding, building a chatbot builder aimed at businesses that need website, healthcare, or data-focused conversational AI without hiring a development team.

Beyond a standard no-code chatbot builder trained on uploaded documents and website content, Chat Data differentiates with a dedicated HIPAA-compliant configuration that includes a Business Associate Agreement through Anthropic's Claude API on eligible paid plans, and a Data Chat feature that lets users query databases like PostgreSQL, MySQL, MongoDB, Snowflake, and BigQuery in natural language.

Chat Data serves small businesses needing website support bots, healthcare practices needing HIPAA-eligible patient-facing chat, and technical teams wanting a natural-language interface to internal databases. The platform includes a permanent free plan with 40 message credits per month, one chatbot, and full GPT-4 access, with paid plans starting at $19/month for 2,000 message credits and expanded data limits, plus two free months on annual billing.

Key features

  • No-code chatbot builder trained on documents, PDFs, and website content
  • HIPAA-eligible configuration with Anthropic Claude BAA on paid plans
  • Natural-language Data Chat queries across SQL and NoSQL databases
  • Live chat escalation from AI bot to human agent
  • Omnichannel deployment including website, WhatsApp, and other channels
  • Visual workflow builder for multi-step conversation logic

Screenshots & demo

Chat Data screenshot 1

Pricing

Chat Data has a free plan, and paid plans start at $19/mo.

  • Pricing modelFreemium
  • Starting priceFrom $19/mo
  • Free planYes
Visit Chat Data

Pricing is provided as a guide. Check the official site for the latest plans.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • Permanent free plan with full GPT-4 access, not a time-limited trial
  • HIPAA-eligible option is a differentiator among low-cost chatbot builders
  • Data Chat natural-language database queries extend beyond typical support bots
  • Entry-level paid plan starts under $20/month

Cons

  • Free plan message allowance of 40/month is tight for active support use
  • Young company founded in 2024, with a thinner track record than established rivals
  • HIPAA BAA availability is limited to specific paid plan tiers
  • Bootstrapped team size may limit support responsiveness at scale

How it compares

ToolRatingFreeFromBest known for
Chat Data (this tool)3.9Yes$19/moNo-code chatbot builder trained on documents, PDFs, and website content
Poe4.5Yes$20/moAccess to models from many providers in one subscription
You.com4.5Yes$15/moChoice of underlying AI models for search and chat
Qwen Chat4.3YesFreeConsumer interface for Alibaba's widely used open-weight Qwen models

Our verdict

3.9 / 5 3.9

Chat Data is a solid chatbots tool, best known for no-code chatbot builder trained on documents, PDFs, and website content. It offers a free plan, with paid upgrades from $19/mo.

What makes it different: Chat Data stands out for no-code chatbot builder trained on documents, PDFs, and website content.

How we score it
Overall 3.9
Value for money 4.7
Feature depth 4.9
Popularity 3.7
Best for Support teamsResearchersWritersEveryday users

Frequently asked questions

What is Chat Data?
Chat Data is a chatbots tool listed in the Challenging Voice directory. HIPAA-eligible AI chatbot builder combining scripted bots, live chat escalation, and data-query agents.
Is Chat Data free?
Yes, Chat Data offers a free plan. Paid plans unlock more features and higher usage limits, starting at $19/month.
How much does Chat Data cost?
Chat Data starts at $19 per month. See the pricing plans above for full details.
What are the best Chat Data alternatives?
Popular alternatives to Chat Data include Chat Whisperer, Ninjachat AI, and ChatOn. Browse them all in the Chatbots category.
Is Chat Data any good?
Chat Data scores 3.9 out of 5 based on our editorial review.

Reviews

3.9 No reviews yet

Write a review

Similar tools you might like

Chatnode

3.7

No-code AI agent builder for customer service, trained on a business's own knowledge base across 80-plus languages.

Freemium Chatbots