List your tool

Head to head · 2026

PicTools.AI vs Retouch4me

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

PicTools.AI

Text-prompt or one-click editing across 100+ filters - LinkedIn headshots, family-photo restoration, product shots - starting…

3.8Free

Visit PicTools.AI (opens PicTools.AI in a new tab)

Retouch4me

AI photo and video retouching plugins and apps for skin, eyes, teeth, hair and backdrops, sold…

3.9$14.08/mo

Visit Retouch4me (opens Retouch4me in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Not comparable

    Not comparable: PicTools.AI does not list a price

  • Free plan

    Tie

    Both have one

  • Higher rating

    Retouch4me

    3.8 against 3.9

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are Design tools

Side by side

Compared onPicTools.AIRetouch4me
Our rating3.83.9Better
Starts atFree$14.08/mo
Free planYesYes
CategoryDesignDesign
PlansFreeFrom $14.08/mo
Key features
  • Text-prompt editing plus 100+ one-click style filters
  • Background, object and watermark removal
  • Old photo restoration
  • Professional headshot generation and portrait retouching
  • 2-credit free trial, no card required
  • AI plugins for skin, eyes, teeth, hair, fabric, dust and backdrop retouching
  • Standalone Apex and Arams apps, plus a Photoshop panel
  • Cloud retouching, culling and MyShot storage on subscription plans
  • Video plugins for colour matching and skin retouching
  • Perpetual offline licences from $145
Pros
  • Named, credible real-world use cases beyond stylistic filters
  • Free trial requires no card to test the specific feature you need
  • Non-expiring one-time credit packs available alongside subscriptions
  • Perpetual licences run offline with no per-image fees
  • Free plugins and a 20-image trial let you test the results
  • Unused subscription credits roll over for up to five years while subscribed
Cons
  • Watermark removal specifically requires a paid plan or credits
  • Severely damaged source photos limit what restoration can actually recover
  • Company details beyond "Verna Labs" weren't extensively detailed on the page
  • Prices are high for casual users
  • Cancelling a subscription forfeits unused credits
  • Speed and savings claims are vendor-stated, and heavy retouching raises disclosure questions
CompanyVerna LabsRELU OU (Retouch4me)

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260922. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is PicTools.AI better than Retouch4me?

In our reviews PicTools.AI scores 3.8 and Retouch4me scores 3.9. The better pick depends on the job. PicTools.AI: Text-prompt or one-click editing across 100+ filters - LinkedIn headshots, family-photo restoration, product shots - starting at 2 credits, no card for the trial. Retouch4me: AI photo and video retouching plugins and apps for skin, eyes, teeth, hair and backdrops, sold as perpetual licences or yearly plans.

Which is cheaper, PicTools.AI or Retouch4me?

PicTools.AI: free. Retouch4me: from $14.08/mo.

Do PicTools.AI and Retouch4me have free plans?

Yes, both have a free plan.

More comparisons