Freemium

Remember The Milk

Long-running task manager now with a Beta AI-assistant integration – add and organize tasks just by asking Claude, ChatGPT, or Cursor.

3.5 Productivity
3.5 Good 3.5

Bottom line: Long-running task manager now with a Beta AI-assistant integration – add and organize tasks just by asking Claude, ChatGPT, or Cursor. Free plan available.

AI integration works through assistants you may already use daily AI-assistant integration is Beta and positioned as an add-on, not the core experience
Reviewed by Challenging Voice Editorial · Updated Sep 2026 How we rate
PricingFree
Free planYes
CompanyRemember The Milk
PlatformsWeb
Best forProductivity
Visits9
Last reviewedAug 2026
UpdatedSep 2026
Ask AI about Remember The Milk ChatGPT Claude Perplexity

Overview

Remember The Milk is a task and to-do list manager that recently added a Beta AI-assistant integration: “Add tasks, organize your lists, and figure out what to focus on – just by asking your favorite AI assistant.” It works with Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor, and others through natural-language requests rather than manual list-editing.

Being able to hand task management to whichever AI assistant you already have open – rather than needing a dedicated app window – fits how a lot of people already work: capturing a task the moment it comes up mid-conversation with an AI assistant, without context-switching to a separate to-do app first. The feature is genuinely functional today, not just announced, though it’s still labeled Beta and positioned as an add-on to the core app rather than a full rebuild around it.

The core product remains free to sign up and use, with a paid Pro upgrade for additional features – check the app’s own upgrade page for current Pro pricing, since it wasn’t listed on the page reviewed.

Key features

  • Beta AI-assistant integration (Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor, and more)
  • Natural-language task creation and list organization
  • AI-assisted prioritization of what to focus on
  • Free sign-up with a paid Pro upgrade tier
  • Long-established core task and list management

Screenshots & demo

Remember The Milk screenshot 1

Pricing

Remember The Milk offers a free plan, with paid upgrades for higher limits and more features.

  • Pricing modelFreemium
  • Starting priceFree
  • Free planYes
Visit Remember The Milk

Pricing is provided as a guide. Check the official site for the latest plans.

Is Remember The Milk expensive?

Remember The Milk has no advertised paid tier. Among the 165 priced tools we list in Productivity, the median entry price is $11.6 a month.

72% of Productivity tools in the directory offer a free tier, and this is one of them.

Compared against every priced listing in Productivity, recalculated as the catalogue changes. Method and the full market breakdown are in our AI tool pricing study.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • AI integration works through assistants you may already use daily
  • Free to sign up and use the core product
  • Natural-language task capture skips manual list-editing

Cons

  • AI-assistant integration is Beta and positioned as an add-on, not the core experience
  • Current Pro pricing wasn't shown on the page reviewed
  • AI feature depends on which assistant you're already using supporting it

How it compares

ToolRatingFreeFromBest known for
Remember The Milk (this tool)3.5YesFreeBeta AI-assistant integration (Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor, and more)
Any.do3.7YesFreeAI assistant with Break It Down task decomposition
Asana4.4Yes$10.99/moAI breaks plain-language goals into tasks, milestones, and dependencies
Todoist4.0YesFreeAI-generated action plans from a stated goal

Alternatives to Remember The Milk

4 tools matched to Remember The Milk on what they do, their category and their price.

Any.do

3.7

Task manager for individuals and teams with an AI assistant that breaks big tasks into steps, plus WhatsApp task capture and reminders.

Freemium Productivity

Todoist

4.0

A long-established task manager with AI-generated action plans, built by a company that publishes its deliberate position on how AI should be used.

Freemium Productivity

Frequently asked questions

What is Remember The Milk?
Remember The Milk is a productivity tool. Long-running task manager now with a Beta AI-assistant integration – add and organize tasks just by asking Claude, ChatGPT, or Cursor.
Is Remember The Milk free?
Yes, Remember The Milk offers a free plan. Paid plans unlock more features and higher usage limits.
What are the best Remember The Milk alternatives?
The closest matches in the directory are Any.do, Asana, and Todoist, compared side by side above.

Reviews

3.5 No reviews yet

Write a review

More tools like Remember The Milk

Klart AI

3.2

Two GPT-4o-powered Gmail add-ons – one drafts, translates in 13 languages, and flags harassment or sarcasm; the other auto-labels, archives, and manages spam without complex filters.

Freemium Productivity

Baserow

3.6

Kuma, Baserow's AI Assistant, builds your data structure from a plain-language description – open source, with AI Agents and MCP Server support for ChatGPT, Mistral, and Claude.

Freemium Productivity