List your tool

Head to head · 2026

Dante AI vs Open

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

Dante AI

No-code AI chatbot and voice agent builder trained on a business's own content

3.9$40/mo

Visit Dante AI (opens Dante AI in a new tab)

Open

Charges 99 cents per resolved ticket instead of per seat

4.1$0.99/mo

Visit Open (opens Open in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Open

    From $0.99/mo against from $40/mo

  • Free plan

    Dante AI

    Only Dante AI has one

  • Higher rating

    Open

    3.9 against 4.1

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are Customer Support tools

Side by side

Compared onDante AIOpen
Our rating3.94.1Better
Starts at$40/mo$0.99/moBetter
Free planYesBetterNo
CategoryCustomer SupportCustomer Support
Plans
  • Free$0
  • Starter$40/mo
  • Advanced$120/mo
From $0.99/mo
Key features
  • Chatbot training from a URL, PDF, or document set in under a minute
  • Voice agent and digital persona support alongside text chat
  • Deployment across web widget, WhatsApp, Slack, Microsoft Teams, and API
  • Automatic handoff to a human agent when the AI cannot resolve a query
  • Support for 100+ languages in a single trained agent
  • Agent 5 automation across voice, chat, email and messaging
  • One training pass covering every channel
  • Clean handoff to human agents
  • Zendesk, Intercom, Salesforce and Freshdesk integrations
  • Full visibility into how the AI decided
Pros
  • Fast setup from existing content without a developer or integration project
  • Human handoff reduces the risk of a bot stonewalling a frustrated customer
  • Multi-channel deployment from one trained knowledge base
  • $0.99 per resolution aligns the vendor with the outcome, not headcount
  • Voice and messaging in the same product as chat and email
  • Decision visibility rather than a black box
Cons
  • Free plan's response cap (roughly 22/day) is thin for anything beyond a small test site
  • API access is locked to the $400/month Pro tier
  • Human handover, a core support feature, requires stepping up to the $100/month Advanced plan
  • Automation rate and accuracy are vendor figures with no stated method
  • Per-resolution pricing gets expensive at high volume
  • Resolution is defined by the vendor, not the customer
CompanyDante AI, founded 2023OpenChat, Inc.

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260818. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is Dante AI better than Open?

In our reviews Dante AI scores 3.9 and Open scores 4.1. The better pick depends on the job. Dante AI: No-code AI chatbot and voice agent builder trained on a business's own content. Open: Charges 99 cents per resolved ticket instead of per seat.

Which is cheaper, Dante AI or Open?

Open has the lower starting price: from $40/mo for Dante AI and from $0.99/mo for Open.

Do Dante AI and Open have free plans?

Only Dante AI has a free plan.

More comparisons