List your tool

Head to head · 2026

Einstein Analytics vs Kyvos

Pricing, free plans, ratings, features, pros and cons, side by side. Where one comes out ahead, we mark it.

Einstein Analytics

Now called CRM Analytics, after three previous name changes

4.1Not listed

Visit Einstein Analytics (opens Einstein Analytics in a new tab)

Kyvos

A semantic layer sitting underneath Tableau, Looker, and Power BI at once

4.2Not listed

Visit Kyvos (opens Kyvos in a new tab)

Who comes out ahead

Based only on the facts in our directory. The right pick still depends on the job you need done.

  • Lower starting price

    Not comparable

    Not comparable: Einstein Analytics does not list a price

  • Free plan

    Tie

    Neither has one

  • Higher rating

    Kyvos

    4.1 against 4.2

  • Same job?

    Yes

    Both are Data and Analytics tools

Side by side

Compared onEinstein AnalyticsKyvos
Our rating4.14.2Better
Starts atNot listedNot listed
Free planNoNo
CategoryData and AnalyticsData and Analytics
PlansSee pricingSee pricing
Key features
  • Natively embedded in Salesforce CRM data and workflows
  • Currently named CRM Analytics, after Wave, Einstein, and Tableau CRM
  • AI-generated insights and predictions inside CRM records
  • No separate export-and-import step for Salesforce data
  • No self-serve free tier
  • Semantic layer feeding Tableau, Looker, Power BI, Excel, and MicroStrategy at once
  • Addresses metric drift across different BI tools and teams
  • AI-powered smart aggregation on a distributed, elastic architecture
  • Usage-based pricing billed per second
  • Managed service option including infrastructure and support
Pros
  • Deep native integration with Salesforce CRM data specifically
  • No separate data export and import step required
  • Insights appear directly inside familiar CRM workflows
  • Solves metric-drift consistency issues most standalone BI tools don't address
  • Works underneath existing BI tools rather than requiring a new interface
  • Usage-based pricing scales with actual consumption
Cons
  • Confusing naming history makes current branding hard to track
  • No free tier, priced within broader Salesforce licensing
  • Full value depends on already being a Salesforce customer
  • Usage-based pricing takes more upfront estimation than a flat subscription
  • Value depends on already using multiple BI tools needing consistent metrics
  • Infrastructure-layer positioning requires more technical setup than a standalone app
CompanySalesforce, founded 2016Kyvos Insights, founded 2015

Prices come from each vendor's pricing page, last checked 20260714. Check the vendor before you buy.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is Einstein Analytics better than Kyvos?

In our reviews Einstein Analytics scores 4.1 and Kyvos scores 4.2. The better pick depends on the job. Einstein Analytics: Now called CRM Analytics, after three previous name changes. Kyvos: A semantic layer sitting underneath Tableau, Looker, and Power BI at once.

Which is cheaper, Einstein Analytics or Kyvos?

Einstein Analytics: see pricing. Kyvos: see pricing.

Do Einstein Analytics and Kyvos have free plans?

Neither lists a free plan.

More comparisons